You are on page 1of 10
[…] Summary judgment is appropriate where "the
pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file,
together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any
material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of
law." FED.R.CIV.P. 56(c).

A.
7

COBRA requires plan administrators, such as Unitel, to provide continued


health insurance coverage to covered employees and their qualified
beneficiaries and to notify them of the right to elect such coverage upon the
occurrence of a "qualifying event." 29 U.S.C. Sec. 1161. The statute defines a
"qualifying event" in relevant part as "any of the following events which, but
for the continuation coverage required under this part, would result in the loss
of coverage of a qualified beneficiary: ... (2) The termination (other than by
reason of such employee's gross misconduct), or reduction of hours, of the
covered employee's employment." 29 U.S.C. Sec. 1163. Eileen, as Theodore's
spouse, is a qualified beneficiary. 29 U.S.C. Sec. 1167(3)(A)(i).

The district court held that Theodore's tender of his resignation with notice
constituted a qualifying event regardless of whether he actually stopped