Professional Documents
[…] 122 L.Ed.2d 655 (1993); see also Southern Ohio Coal Co., 20 F.3d at 1427 ("
[T]he SMCRA ... sets up a system of 'cooperative federalism,' in which states
may choose to be primarily responsible for running federally-approved
programs.").
31
Despite its status as one of the many states that administers its own federallyapproved regulatory program, the State of Ohio's responsibility over "nonfederal surface coal mining operations within its borders" is not "primary" in all
instances. One qualification on the state's authority is set forth in 30 U.S.C.
Sec. 1235(d), which states in pertinent part:
32
If the Secretary determines that a State has developed and submitted a program
for reclamation of abandoned mines and has the ability and necessary State
legislation to implement the provisions of this subchapter, sections 1232 and
1240 of this title excepted, the Secretary shall approve such State program and
shall grant to the State exclusive responsibility and authority to implement the
provisions of the approved program[.]
33
(Emphasis added.)
34