Professional Documents
[…] Enforcement, 20 F.3d 1418, 1421 (6th Cir.1994) (quoting 30 U.S.C. Sec.
1202(a)), cert. denied, --- U.S. ----, 115 S.Ct. 316, 130 L.Ed.2d 278 (1994). To
facilitate the rehabilitation of land that has been mined and left without
adequate reclamation, Congress established the "Abandoned Mine Reclamation
Fund," which is administered by the Secretary of the Interior. See 30 U.S.C.
Sec. 1231(a); see also id. Sec. 1231(c)(1) ("Moneys in the fund may be used for
... reclamation and restoration of land and water resources adversely affected by
past coal mining[.]").
Title 30 U.S.C. Sec. 1232(a) provides:
All operators of coal mining operations subject to the provisions of this chapter
shall pay to the Secretary of the Interior, for deposit in the fund, a reclamation
fee of 35 cents per ton of coal produced by surface coal mining and 15 cents per
ton of coal produced by underground mining or 10 per centum of the value of
the coal at the mine, as determined by the Secretary, whichever is less....
See also 30 C.F.R. Sec. 870.12. The Act defines "operator" as "any person,
partnership, or corporation engaged in coal mining who removes or intends to
remove more than two hundred and fifty tons of coal from the earth by coal