780 F.2d 240 54 USLW 2351, 29 Ed. Law Rep. 516: United States Court of Appeals, Third Circuit
[…] was little available evidence of the actual operation of the Act. The
Commissioner of Education took no steps to construe it or in any way to
implement it. The two named defendant school districts took certain steps to
implement the Act, some of which are discussed hereafter, but neither the New
Jersey Department of Education nor the New Jersey courts have addressed the
question whether the steps taken by those school districts are consistent with
the Act. The Act contains no enforcement mechanism of its own. It may fall
within the purview of N.J.S.A. 18A:6-9 (West 1968), which provides, "The
Commissioner shall have jurisdiction to hear and determine, without cost to the
parties, all controversies and disputes arising under the school laws...." So far
as the record discloses, no controversies or disputes over this Act have been
presented to the Commissioner. 2

14

The arid circumstances in which the case was litigated is of some significance
because of the rather ambiguous statutory language, which provides,

15
Principals