Professional Documents
[…] Askew found that municipal police officers involved in a federal investigation
had not acted under color of state law. It did so, however, only because the
"totality of the circumstances" surrounding the challenged operation showed
that it was controlled by the federal authorities. 548 F.2d at 677. Here, the
Indeed, in Novotny the Court clarified that its holding did not overturn the
many cases where "we have held that substantive rights conferred in the 19th
Century were not withdrawn, sub silentio, by the subsequent passage of the
modern statutes." 442 U.S. at 377, 99 S.Ct. at 2351
14
Section 709(e)(5) says "a right of appeal ... shall not extend beyond the adjutant
general of the jurisdiction concerned." That provision precludes further
administrative appeals, not court review of the Guard's actions. New Jersey Air
National Guard v. Federal Labor Relations Authority, 677 F.2d 276, 280 n. 3
(3d Cir.1982)
15
The dissent makes much of the fact that section 709(f) makes certain provisions