You are on page 1of 20
[…] necessary by the pilot in command. . . . Each passenger . . . shall fasten his or
her safety belt around him or her and keep it fastened while the "Fasten Seat
Belt" sign is lighted."
14 C.F.R. 121.317(b), (f).

12

Section 105(a)(1) of the ADA provides:


"[N]o State or political subdivision thereof and no interstate agency or other
political agency of two or more States shall enact or enforce any law, rule,
regulation, standard, or other provision having the force and effect of law
relating to rates, routes, or services of any air carrier.... 49 U.S.C. 41713(b)
(1)."

13

49 U.S.C. 44701(a)(5) provides: "The Administrator of the Federal Aviation


Administration shall promote safe flight of civil aircraft in air commerce by
prescribing--"
...
"(5) regulations and minimum standards for other practices, methods, and
procedure the Administrator finds necessary for safety in air commerce and
national security."
(emphasis added).

You might also like