You are on page 1of 16
[…] "settlement payment." Section 546(e) states:

46

Notwithstanding section[ ] . . . 548(a)(1)(B) . . . of this title, the trustee may not


avoid a transfer that is a . . . settlement payment, as defined in section 101 or
741 of this title, made by or to a commodity broker, forward contract merchant,
stockbroker, financial institution, or securities clearing agency, that is made
before the commencement of the case . . . .
Id. 546(e).8

47

The issue is whether the Bankruptcy Court erred by holding that Resorts'
payment to Lowenschuss was a "settlement payment," and that section 546,
therefore, barred the application of section 548(a)(1)(B). Section 741 defines
"settlement payment" as "a preliminary settlement payment, a partial settlement
payment, an interim settlement payment, a settlement payment on account, a
final settlement payment, or any other similar payment commonly used in the
securities trade." Id. 741(8) (emphasis added). Section 101 provides a similar
definition, but limits it to payments used in the forward contracts trade. See id.
101(51A).

48

In Bevill, Bresler & Shulman Asset Management Corp. v. Spencer Savings &