You are on page 1of 19
[…] L.Ed. 884, 891 (1950). Blackmer v. United States, 284 U.S. 421, 438, 52 S.Ct.
252, 255, 76 L.Ed. 375 (1932); Blair v. United States, 250 U.S. 273, 39 S.Ct.
468, 63 L.Ed. 979 (1919)

21

Act of October 26, 1970, Pub.L. No. 91-508, 84 Stat. 1114, 12 U.S.C.
1730d, 1829b, 1951-1959, and 31 U.S.C. 1051-1062, 1081-1083, 11011105, 1121-1122

22

See, e. g., United States v. Chemical Foundation, 272 U.S. 1, 20-21, 47 S.Ct. 1,
8, 71 L.Ed. 131, 145 (1926)

23

Act of June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 973

24

Act of July 18, 1966, Pub.L. No. 89-507, 1, 80 Stat. 308, 28 U.S.C. 2412

25

28 U.S.C. 1920(4) allows "(f)ees for exemplification and copies of papers


necessarily obtained for use in the case." In this instance the "case" is the
enforcement proceeding. See also Rule 54(d), Fed.R.Civ.P

26

5 U.S.C. 5721 states in relevant part that:


For the purpose of this subchapter
(1) "agency" means
(A) an Executive agency . . ..

27