You are on page 1of 19
[…] judgment will be affirmed in part and reversed in part.

Herbert J. Stern, United States District Judge for the District of New Jersey,
sitting by designation

Also joined as individual defendants are B. E. Porta, President of Local 2017 of


the Transport Workers Union of America and E. V. Atreed, Vice PresidentDirector of the International Union

Plaintiffs opposed removal and asked that the case be remanded to the state
court. The district court held that the plaintiffs' claims arose under the Railway
Labor Act, 45 U.S.C. 151 et seq. (1970), and that subject matter jurisdiction
existed under 28 U.S.C. 1337 (1970), which provides that "(t)he district
courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action or proceeding arising
under any Act of Congress regulating commerce or protecting trade and
commerce against restraints and monopolies."
The Supreme Court has held that the Railway Labor Act is an act of Congress
regulating commerce and that subject matter jurisdiction for claims under the
Act exists under section 1337. Felter v. Southern Pacific Co., 359 U.S. 326, 79
S.Ct. 847, 3 L.Ed.2d 854 (1959).