Professional Documents
[…] than five years of Company service.4 Notwithstanding that Massarsky had over
two years more service than Biondo, the Company furloughed Massarsky but
retained Biondo on the basis of an unpublicized company policy exempting
GMI students from layoffs.5
In his complaint,7 Massarsky alleged that General Motors had violated the
to promote employment of older persons based on their ability rather than age;
to prohibit arbitrary age discrimination in employment; [and] to help employers
and workers find ways of meeting problems arising from the impact of age on
employment.
29 U.S.C. Sec. 621(b). Although section 623(a) of the Act in fairly broad terms
proscribes discrimination against "any individual with respect to his
compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such
individual's age,"9 this broad prohibition is modified by section 631(a), which
limits the protections of the Act to those between the ages of 40 and 70.10 See
29 U.S.C. Sec. 631(a). Thus, it is not unlawful for an employer intentionally to
discriminate against employees under 40 years of age.
10
Four exceptions to the ADEA are set forth in section 623(f) of the statute. First,
discrimination on the basis of age is allowed "where age is a bona fide
occupational qualification reasonably necessary to the normal operation of the
particular business." 29 U.S.C. Sec. 623(f)(1). Second, the Act permits covered
entities to "observe the terms of a bona fide seniority system or any bona fide
employee benefit plan." Id. Sec. 623(f)(2). Third, it is not unlawful for an
employer to "discharge or otherwise discipline an individual for good cause."