You are on page 1of 24
[…] 30

We note that clause (i) of the bar refers to "any depository institution for which
the Corporation has been appointed receiver." We believe that clause (ii) in
using the phrase "such institution" clearly refers back to clause (i), and
specifically to the depository institutions to which clause (i) applies. It is clear
that all three banks involved in this case are "depository institutions" within the

meaning of this language. Under the Federal Deposit Insurance ("FDI") Act, as
amended by FIRREA, "depository institution" is defined as "any bank or
savings association." 12 U.S.C.A. Sec. 1813(c)(1) (West 1989). A "savings
association" is defined as, inter alia, "any Federal savings association," id. Sec.
1813(b)(1)(A), which in turn is defined as "any Federal savings association or
Federal savings bank which is chartered under section 1464 of this title." Id.
Sec. 1813(b)(2).
31

The record reveals that both City Savings Bank and City Savings were
chartered by the Director of OTS pursuant to its authority under section 5(a)(2)
of the FDI Act, as amended by FIRREA, 12 U.S.C.A. Sec. 1464(a)(2) (West
Supp.1991).