Professional Documents
[…] association); 12 U.S.C.A. Sec. 1821(g) (Corporation subrogated to rights of
depositors), (d)(11) (West 1989) (receiver gives Corporation priority in
liquidation on subrogated claims)
18
19
No party challenges the right under ERISA of an employer to take steps toward
terminating a plan. See, e.g., 29 U.S.C. Sec. 1341. We note that under ERISA it
is the plan administrator who carries the obligations with respect to
termination. See, e.g., id
20
The legislative history to FIRREA shows that Congress intended Sec. 1821(j)
to have the same effect as 12 U.S.C. Sec. 1464(d)(6)(C) (1988). See H.Rep. No.
101-54(I), 101st Cong., 1st Sess. 334, reprinted in 1989 U.S.Code Cong. &
Admin.News 86, 130. That section, now amended by FIRREA, see 12
U.S.C.A. Sec. 1464(d)(2)(G) (West Supp.1991), stated "Except as otherwise
provided ... no court may ... restrain or affect the exercise of powers or
functions of a conservator or receiver."
21
22
We do not determine whether RTC in its corporate capacity had any authority
which would have allowed it as such to act with respect to termination of the
plan