You are on page 1of 24
[…] The language and placement of the latter provision indicate
that it is related to and flows from the provision barring termination, and for
that reason we read it together with that provision to bar termination

19

No party challenges the right under ERISA of an employer to take steps toward
terminating a plan. See, e.g., 29 U.S.C. Sec. 1341. We note that under ERISA it
is the plan administrator who carries the obligations with respect to
termination. See, e.g., id

20

The legislative history to FIRREA shows that Congress intended Sec. 1821(j)
to have the same effect as 12 U.S.C. Sec. 1464(d)(6)(C) (1988). See H.Rep. No.
101-54(I), 101st Cong., 1st Sess. 334, reprinted in 1989 U.S.Code Cong. &
Admin.News 86, 130. That section, now amended by FIRREA, see 12
U.S.C.A. Sec. 1464(d)(2)(G) (West Supp.1991), stated "Except as otherwise
provided ... no court may ... restrain or affect the exercise of powers or
functions of a conservator or receiver."

21

We emphasize that our ruling involves the application of Sec. 1821(j) to a


portion of this injunction, and we express no opinion as to the general scope of
the language of that provision

22

We do not determine whether RTC in its corporate capacity had any authority