You are on page 1of 31
[…] payments." 305 F.2d at 831.
37

The court refused to make any distinction, as asserted by the taxpayer in Bahen,
between possessing the right to receive a retirement annuity on the contingency
of living to retirement age and the right to receive disability payments on the
contingency of becoming totally disabled prior to retirement. The important
point, according to the court, was that the statute and the regulations
contemplate the right to receive sums becoming due in the future regardless of
the nature of the contingency.

38

(4) Section 2039 further requires that the decedent's right to receive the annuity
or payment must be possessed "for his life or for any period not ascertainable
without reference to his death or for any period which does not in fact end
before his death." The court said the decedent had the right to receive the
contingent total disability payments right up to the time of his death.

39

(5) The final element of coverage under the statute, set forth in 2039(b),
requires that the purchase price of the annuity or other payment must have been