You are on page 1of 22
[…] What would be the value of these
microfilm if they could be sold to somebody else? * * *
Appendix 395.
Also, the following special interrogatory was given:
"C. What is the fair market value of the microfilm that benefited TVA?"
Appendix 394.
3

The journals which had been reproduced had been destroyed, making the
microfilm copies the only ones available. Moreover, there was evidence that
the journals in question were a necessary part of a technical library. Likewise, it
does not appear the microfilm copies had value to anyone other than to the
library

Section 831h(b) requires that:


"All purchases and contracts for supplies and services, except for personal
services, made by [TVA] shall be made after advertising, in such manner and at
such times sufficiently in advance of opening bids, as the Board shall determine
to be adequate to insure notice and opportunity for competition" * * *

Holladay testified that he had not seen where the journals had been stored at the
library nor investigated what the microfilming of them would entail in any
specific manner. Appendix 180

RIVES, Circuit Judge (dissenting):


20