You are on page 1of 15
[…] 113(f)(3)(A). Because the EPA, in its view, had received "complete relief" by
entering the Ruetgers settlement, the District Court held that the 106 order
directed to Occidental was not "necessary to protect public health and welfare
and the environment" as required by 106(a). Reading 106(a) as a whole,9 it
seems clear that the question of whether an order may be necessary to protect
public health, welfare, and the environment goes to the status of the
contamination at the site, not to who is, or who is not, obligated to address it.
See 42 U.S.C. 9606(a) ("[the President] may require the Attorney General of
the United States to secure such relief as may be necessary to abate such danger
or threat"). Accordingly, we do not find a limitation on the unqualified, express
authority conferred by 122 latent in the "necessary" requirement of 106(a).
Here, the EPA's Order appropriately documented the presence of hazardous