Professional Documents
[…] 124 The fundamental mistake of the majority, which persists throughout their
analysis and, in my view, invalidates it, is that they wholly ignore one of the
two controlling sections of the 1954 Code. Specifically, the majority do not
take into account the language of Section 262 of the 1954 Code, 26 U.S.C.
262, which replaces Section 24(a) (1) of the 1939 Code, 26 U.S.C. 24(a) (1).
Section 24(a) (1) had provided that "in computing net income no deduction
shall in any case be allowed in respect of (1) personal, living, or family
expenses, except extraordinary medical expenses deductible under Section
23(x) * * *." Section 262 of the 1954 Code substituted for the old Section 24(a)
(1) the following language: "Except as otherwise expressly provided in this
chapter, no deduction shall be allowed for personal, living, or family expenses."
Thus, Section 262 eliminates the former special reference to extraordinary
medical expenses and provides instead that no deduction of living expenses
whatever shall be allowed unless "expressly provided in this chapter". This