In Re Grand Jury Proceedings, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania. in The Matter of Joques Egan, 450 F.2d 199, 3rd Cir. (1971)
[…] The omission of the word grand jury in 18 U.S.C.
2518(10) (a) is not, for standing purposes, significant since the contempt
proceeding becomes a separate proceeding from the grand jury inquiry.
Furthermore, the omission of the term "grand jury" in Section 2518(10) (a) of

the Omnibus Crime Control Act of 1968 would seem to have been corrected by
Section 702 of the Organized Crime Control Act of 1970. 18 U.S.C.A. Sec.
3504(a) (Supp., 1971). The fact of standing to litigate the issue of witness
privilege, however, does not support the conclusion that the privilege exists.
128 The privilege must be found either in the Omnibus Crime Control Act of 1968
or in the Supreme Court's exegesis of the fourth amendment. Starting with the
statute, Section 2515 reads:
129
"Whenever
any wire or oral communication has been intercepted, no part of the
contents of such communication and no evidence derived therefrom may be received
in evidence * * * if the disclosure of that information would be in violation of this
chapter." (Emphasis supplied)
130 This section applies to the contents and fruit of every interception, both lawful
and unlawful, but it applies only if some other section of the chapter makes
disclosure unlawful. Section 2515 is not self-operating. The only section of the