In Re Grand Jury Proceedings, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania. in The Matter of Joques Egan, 450 F.2d 199, 3rd Cir. (1971)
[…] the interception was directed". This definition is a codification of the traditional
rule of standing, reaffirmed by the Supreme Court in Alderman v. United
States, 394 U.S. 165, 89 S.Ct. 961, 22 L.Ed.2d 176 (1969), that a person may
challenge the admission of evidence on search and seizure grounds only if he

alleges that his own Fourth Amendment rights, and not those of a third party,
have been violated.1 Taking Sister Egan's allegations of wiretapping as true, as
we must given the posture of this case, I think she is plainly an "aggrieved
person" within the meaning of Section 2510(11).
Section 2515 reads in full as follows:
94
"Whenever
any wire or oral communication has been intercepted, no part of the
contents of such communication and no evidence derived therefrom may be received
in evidence in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding in or before any court, grand
jury, department, officer, agency, regulatory body, legislative committee, or other
authority of the United States, a State, or a political subdivision thereof if the
disclosure of that information would be in violation of this chapter." (Emphasis
supplied)
95

It seems clear that, as here applied, the final italicized proviso means simply
this: When government officials attempt to disclose information derived from
wire or oral communications intercepted without obtaining the authorization