Eugene Ruocchio Robert A. D'Angiolillo, Appellants v. United Transportation Union, Local 60 Donald J. Bogen (Dan) United Transportation Union
[…] organization as an institution and to his refraining from conduct that would
interfere with its performance of its legal or contractual obligations."

We note that Ruocchio's 411(a)(5) claim is not cognizable, since it is based


on removal from office, not membership. In Sheridan v. United Brotherhood of
Carpenters & Joiners of America, Local No. 626, 306 F.2d 152 (3d Cir. 1962),
this Court held that removal from office did not constitute a form of discipline
as that term was used in 529 of Title 29. See id. at 156. Section 529 provides
that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any labor organization . . . to fine, suspend,
expel, or otherwise discipline any of its members for exercising any right to
which he is entitled under the provisions of [the LMRDA]." 29 U.S.C. 529.
We reached this Conclusion because we understood 529's enumeration of
fine, suspension, and expulsion to "manifest an intention by Congress to protect
members qua members. Removal from office, on the other hand, is a sanction