You are on page 1of 24
[…] direct[s]" federal departments and agencies that extend federal financial
assistance to particular programs or activities "to effectuate the provisions of
section 2000d [section 601] . . . by issuing rules, regulations, or orders of
general applicability." 42 U.S.C. 2000d-1 . At least 40 federal agencies have
adopted regulations that prohibit disparate-impact discrimination pursuant to
this authority. See Guardians, 463 U.S. at 619 (Marshall, J. dissenting).

19

The Department of Education, in exercising its statutory authority under section


602, promulgated such a regulation, codified as 34 C.F.R. 100.3(b)(2), which
prohibits a funding recipient from "utiliz[ing] criteria or methods of
administration which have the effect of subjecting individuals to discrimination
because of their race, color, or national origin, or have the effect of defeating or
substantially impairing accomplishment of the program as respects individuals
of a particular race, color, or national origin." Id. Count I of the complaint
before us is based on this regulation prohibiting discriminatory effects in
educational programs.
A.

20

The District Court held that the complaint fails to state a claim under Title VII
or the Department of Education's regulations because it does not adequately