Professional Documents
[…] between KBS and the IRS could conceivably affect, in a positive manner, the
Kaplans' estate in bankruptcy.
22
We find, therefore, that the bankruptcy court had jurisdiction over the dispute
between KBS and the IRS.
III.
23
Although we have determined that the bankruptcy court had jurisdiction over
the non-debtors pursuant to section 1334, our inquiry does not end there.11
Notwithstanding the bankruptcy court's jurisdiction, we must examine whether
the bankruptcy court was authorized to issue the order to compel allocation of
tax payments under the broad grant of equitable powers in 11 U.S.C. 105.12
Section 105(a) states in pertinent part:
24
The court may issue any order, process, or judgment that is necessary or
appropriate to carry out the provisions of this title.13
25
That the bankruptcy court has the power under section 105 to enjoin creditors
from proceeding in a state court against third parties where failure to enjoin
would affect the bankruptcy estate has been recognized by numerous