Professional Documents
[…] and moved to consolidate the KBS appeal, No. 96-5180, with the appeal in the
Kaplans' bankruptcies, No. 95-5409. We granted that motion and consolidated
the cases on June 10, 1996. We have jurisdiction over these consolidated
appeals pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 158(d) and 1291.
II.
16
At the core of the district court's ruling in the Kaplans' bankruptcy cases stands
its finding that the bankruptcy court lacked jurisdiction over KBS. Thus, we
turn initially to the issue of whether the bankruptcy court had jurisdiction over
KBS in the Kaplans' bankruptcy cases. We begin our analysis by examining 28
U.S.C. 1334.
17
Section 1334(b) provides in relevant part that "the district courts shall have
original but not exclusive jurisdiction of all civil proceedings arising under title
11, or arising in or related to cases under title 11." 28 U.S.C. 1334(b) (1990).
The bankruptcy courts, in turn, obtain jurisdiction by operation of 28 U.S.C.
157, which allows the district courts to refer, to the bankruptcy courts, cases
over which the district courts have jurisdiction pursuant to section 1334.
Quattrone Accountants, Inc. v.