Professional Documents
[…] bankruptcy court determines that this designation is necessary to the success of
a reorganization plan. 495 U.S. at 548-49, 110 S.Ct. at 2141-42. To find such
authority for the bankruptcy court, the Court looked to sections 1123, 1129,
and 105 of the Bankruptcy Code. Under sections 1123(b)(5) and 1129, the
Court found that the Code "grant[ed] the bankruptcy courts residual authority to
approve reorganization plans including 'any ... appropriate provision not
inconsistent with the applicable provisions of this title.' " Id. at 549, 110 S.Ct.
at 2142. Turning to section 105, the Court noted that the Code also provides
that bankruptcy courts may " 'issue any order, process, or judgment that is
necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions' of the Code." Id. (citing 11
U.S.C. 105(a)). The Court further noted that these "statutory directives are
consistent with the traditional understanding that bankruptcy courts, as courts
of equity, have broad authority to modify creditor-debtor relationships." Id.
(citations omitted).
30