Professional Documents
[…] 7.8. The first section invalidates any agreement "purporting to indemnify or
hold harmless the promisee against liability for damages arising out of bodily
Neither statute is applicable to the clause at issue in Section 7.8. First, the
clause does not fall under the purview of Section 2A:40A-1 because it does not
relate to negligence. By its plain language, Section 2A:40A-1 is limited to
prohibit clauses through which a party seeks to be indemnified for damages
resulting from "sole negligence." Further, while Berg seeks to recover damages
related to the breached contract with Huadu,5 Section 2A:40A-1 only applies to
traditional negligence recovery; that is, "damages arising out of bodily injury to
persons or damage to property." Moreover, the clause at issue does not absolve
SPI of responsibility for its own negligence; rather, it is a disclaimer of liability
to third parties for faulty products shipped by Hull prior to the date SPI took
over the business. The term, therefore, only assures that SPI will not be liable to