United States v. Joseph Emmett Simmonds, III, 235 F.3d 826, 3rd Cir. (2000)
[…] See, e.g., United States v. Blanco, 884 F.2d 1577,
1577-78 (3d Cir. 1989) (citing United States Dep't of Justice v. Julian, 486 U.S.
1 (1988)). Furthermore, as Simmonds concedes in his brief, "the scope of what
a trial court may consider in determining a[n appropriate] criminal sentence is
breathtakingly broad." Not only have we held that a federal district court judge
has almost unlimited discretion in determining the appropriate sentence in a
criminal case, see, e.g., United States v. Stephens, 198 F.3d 389, 391 (3d Cir.
1999), such discretion is a part of federal statutory law. See 18 U.S.C. 3661
("No limitation shall be placed on the information concerning the background,
character, and conduct of a person convicted of an offense which a court of the
United States may receive and consider for the purpose of imposing an
appropriate sentence."); see also U.S. SENTENCING GUIDELINES 1B1.4
(2000) ("In determining the sentence to impose within the guideline range, or
whether a departure from the guidelines is warranted, the court may consider,
without limitation, any information concerning the background, character and