You are on page 1of 13
[…] jurisdiction over the Allegheny Secondary Track
6

We are disturbed that none of the parties to this case notified us of the
Pennsylvania Court of Common Pleas' April 8 ruling. We do note, however,
that the state court's subsequent ruling does not preclude us from making an
independent evaluation of the initial judgment of the District Court

Specifically, 308 does not subject abandonments to the notice requirements


and public convenience and necessity findings that apply to the more common
abandonment proceedings under 49 U.S.C. 10903See 45 U.S.C. 748(a)
(application for certificates of abandonment under this section "shall not, except
as specifically provided by this section, be subject to the provisions of chapter
109 of Title 47"). Moreover, abandonments under section 308(c), which are
initiated from December 1, 1981 to November 1, 1985, are not subject to the
liquidation provisions of 308(e).

Although the ICC may delay 308 abandonments under the interim use