You are on page 1of 25
[…] whether National Fire may be responsible for delay damages related to
Fortune's breach of contract claims on the performance bonds.
2. Davis-Bacon Wages

53

The district court granted National Fire partial summary judgment on Fortune's
counterclaim for set-off of the amount of back wages Fortune paid due to
violations of the Davis-Bacon Act by one of Arkin's subcontractors on the West
Brickell Project. The Davis-Bacon Act requires laborers on federally funded
projects to be paid not less than the "prevailing" wages in the locale. See 40
U.S.C. 276a(a); Walsh v. Schlecht, 429 U.S. 401, 411, 97 S.Ct. 679, 686, 50
L.Ed.2d 641 (1977). The Act requires that "every contract based upon these
specifications shall contain a stipulation that the contractor or his subcontractor
shall pay all mechanics and laborers" the federally mandated wages. 40 U.S.C.
276a(a) (emphasis added). Federal regulations applicable to contracts and
subcontracts under the Davis-Bacon Act provide, "The prime contractor shall
be responsible for the compliance by any subcontractor or lower tier