United States v. Noel Abrogar, 459 F.3d 430, 3rd Cir. (2006)
[…] located, and foreign ships in three specific circumstances: (1) "while" the ship
is within "the navigable waters of the United States"; (2) "while" in the
"exclusive economic zone of the United States"; and (3) when at a port or
terminal in the United States.

23

Pursuant to the plain text of the APPS, the Coast Guard regulations giving rise
to Abrogar's violation contain restrictions on their applicability that are
substantially identical to those set forth in the APPS. The substantive regulation
that requires the proper maintenance of an oil record book is 33 C.F.R.
151.25. 33 C.F.R. 151.09, however, is entitled "Applicability," and it
provides:

24

151.09 through 151.25 apply to each ship that[is operated "under the
authority of the United States" in four specific circumstances], "or (5) Is
operated under the authority of a country other than the United States while in
the navigable waters of the United States, or while at a port or terminal under
the jurisdiction of the United States."

25

Id. (emphasis added).

26

We conclude, therefore, that under the APPS and accompanying regulations,


Congress and the Coast Guard created criminal liability for foreign vessels and
personnel only for those substantive violations of MARPOL that occur in U.S.
ports or waters.