You are on page 1of 23
[…] majority position is correct, the changes effected by statute from the common
law are unnecessary.
77

Symmetry is desirable in law, but it cannot be deemed to be an essential of


statutory construction.

78

It is the law of Maine, which the majority misconstrues, that must be


interpreted, not the laws of the other fortynine States. The majority opinion
subjects the law of the states to further unfortunate emasculation.

79

For the reasons indicated I must respectfully dissent.

The Medical Care Recovery Act provides in relevant part: 42 U.S.C. Sec.
2651(a):
"In any case in which the United States is authorized or required by law to
furnish hospital, medical, surgical, or dental care and treatment * * * to a
person who is injured or suffers a disease * * * under circumstances creating a
tort liability upon some third person (other than or in addition to the United
States * * *) to pay damages therefor, the United States shall have a right to
recover from said third person the reasonable value of the care and treatment so
furnished or to be furnished and shall, as to this right be subrogated to any right
or claim that the injured or diseased person * * * has against such third person
to the extent of the reasonable value of the care and treatment so furnished or to
be furnished. * * *"

In Bedell, only the Maine interspousal immunity law was involved. In Downs
v. Poulin, 216 A.2d 29 (Me.1966), it was held that Maine's parental immunity
law is analogous to its interspousal immunity law

Louisiana law permits joinder of a defendant's insurance company as a


defendant