You are on page 1of 24
[…] a lease until the building was complete, and no lease had yet been executed.

The March 17, 1972 ruling was brought to the attention of the district court by
stipulation. It then took up and granted the Government's motion for summary
judgment, 347 F.Supp. 713, on the ground that Merriam lacked standing, as an
unsuccessful bidder, to challenge an illegal award. This appeal followed.

Merriam's Legal Contention


8

The Solicitation by GSA was made under the authority of the Federal Property
and Administrative Services Act of 1949, as amended, 40 U.S.C. Sec. 490(h)
(1):

9
"The
Administrator is authorized to enter into lease agreements . . . which do not
bind the Government for periods in excess of twenty years . . . on such terms as he
deems to be in the interest of the United States and necessary for the accommodation
of Federal agencies in buildings and improvements which are in existence or to be
erected by the lessor for such purposes. . . ."
10

This general leasing authority is limited, however, by a statute, 41 U.S.C. Sec.


11(a), applicable to all public contracts:

11 contract or purchase on behalf of the United States shall be made, unless the
"No