You are on page 1of 24
[…] and Administrative Services Act of 1949, as amended, 40 U.S.C. Sec. 490(h)
(1):

9
"The
Administrator is authorized to enter into lease agreements . . . which do not
bind the Government for periods in excess of twenty years . . . on such terms as he
deems to be in the interest of the United States and necessary for the accommodation
of Federal agencies in buildings and improvements which are in existence or to be
erected by the lessor for such purposes. . . ."
10

This general leasing authority is limited, however, by a statute, 41 U.S.C. Sec.


11(a), applicable to all public contracts:

11 contract or purchase on behalf of the United States shall be made, unless the
"No
same is authorized by law or is under an appropriation adequate to its fulfillment. . .
."

12

Merriam contends that the leasing authority of GSA has, since 1963, been
further limited by provisions reenacted annually.2 The statute in effect on
September 30, 1970, was the Independent Offices Appropriations Act, 1971,
Pub.L. No. 91-556, 84 Stat. 1442, which provides: