United States Court of Appeals, Third Circuit
[…] believed that such offsets were impermissible under ERISA as enacted, and
sought the amendment to override the Treasury regulation that erroneously, in
their view, authorized such offsets. Thus, the argument cuts both ways.
Two additional arguments, attacking our conclusion that the regulation is valid,
are made by amici Gray Panthers and Steelworkers. Neither of these arguments

merits discussion. They argue that the regulation conflicts with 29 U.S.C.
1056(d)(1) (1976), which provides that pension plan benefits "may not be
assigned or alienated," and with 29 U.S.C. 1103(c)(1) (1976), which provides
that "the assets of a plan shall never inure to the benefit of any employer, and
shall be held for the exclusive purposes of providing benefits to participants in
the plan and their beneficiaries and defraying reasonable expenses of
administering the plan." In our opinion, the discussion and analysis found in
part II, supra, which demonstrates an overriding congressional intent to permit
Workmen's Compensation offsets against pension benefits, disposes of these
contentions as well.
14