United States Court of Appeals, Third Circuit
[…] 53

In enacting ERISA, Congress was familiar with the practice of the IRS
allowing such offset provisions. Congress was also aware that the IRS, while
allowing such offsets, would not permit any increase in the rate of offset based
upon any increase in the level of Social Security benefits occurring after a
retiree began to receive his pension. Congress sought to codify this
administrative practice of not permitting an increased offset based upon
increased Social Security benefits, and did so by enacting 1021(e) of ERISA,
which is codified at 26 U.S.C. 401(a)(15) (1976). This section provides:

54

(15) a trust shall not constitute a qualified trust under this section unless under
the plan of which such trust is a part . . . such benefits are not decreased by
reason of any increase in the benefit levels payable under title II of the Social
Security Act or any increase in the wage base under such title II, if such
increase takes place after September 2, 1974, or (if later) the earlier of the date
of first receipt of such benefits or the date of such separation, as the case may
be. (emphasis added).

55

Congress's understanding in enacting this section is made clear in the report of


the House Ways and Means Committee:

56

Protection is given to retired individuals and individuals who are separated