United States Court of Appeals, Third Circuit
[…] authorizing the offset clauses, 26 C.F.R. 1.411(a)-4(a) (1979).5 They also
held that the New Jersey statute was not superseded by ERISA's preemption
clause, 29 U.S.C. 1144 (1976).6

17

General Motors and Raybestos bring these appeals, challenging the district
courts' conclusions that the offsets are invalid under ERISA and that the New
Jersey statute is not preempted. We address these issues in turn.7

II.
18

The plaintiffs claim that the defendants' offset is rendered unlawful by ERISA's
antiforfeiture provision, 29 U.S.C. 1053(a) (1976). This section provides in
pertinent part:

19

(a) Each pension plan shall provide that an employee's right to his normal
retirement benefit is nonforfeitable upon the attainment of normal retirement
age and in addition shall satisfy the requirements of paragraphs (1) and (2) of
this subsection.

20

A Treasury regulation, however, addresses the permissibility of offsets under


ERISA's antiforfeiture provision and expressly authorizes such offsets,
declaring them not to be prohibited forfeitures. This regulation provides in
pertinent part:8

21
Furthermore,