You are on page 1of 15
[…] the district court and remand the cause to it with directions to return the matter
to the Agency for further consideration.

59

Each side to bear its own costs.

Report of The Office of Technology Assessment on the American steel industry


released July 1, 1980. See N.Y. Times, July 2, 1980, D-1

"Redevelopment areas" are designated in accordance with formulae set forth in


sections 401-402 of PWEDA, 42 U.S.C. 3161-3162 to assure that PWEDA
funds reach areas of economic distress. Phoenix's plant facilities are located in
such an area

Section 202(b)(4) of PWEDA, (42 U.S.C. 3142(b)(4)), provides: "No loan or


guarantee shall be extended hereunder unless the financial assistance applied
for is not otherwise available from private lenders or from other Federal
agencies . . . ."

There are other projects under the EDA grant which are not under challenge.
On July 2, 1979, Assistant Secretary of Commerce for Economic Development
Hall, approved a 90% guarantee of $10,000,000 in capital loans to be made by

private lenders.