Freeman & Bass, P.A. v. State of New Jersey Commission of Investigation, 486 F.2d 176, 3rd Cir. (1973)
[…] 9, 1973 are hereby unsealed

42 U.S.C. Sec. 1983 provides:


Every person who, under color of any statute, ordinance, regulation, custom, or
usage, of any State or Territory, subjects, or causes to be subjected, any citizen
of the United States or other person within the jurisdiction thereof to the
deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the Constitution
and laws, shall be liable to the party injured in an action at law, suit in equity, or
other proper proceeding for redress.

N.J.Stat.Ann. Sec. 52:9M-1 et seq. (1970)

55 N.J. at 261, 261 A.2d at 135

55 N.J. at 258, 260, 261 A.2d at 134, 135

N.J.Stat.Ann. Sec. 52:13E-6 (1970) provides:


"Any person whose name is mentioned or who is specifically identified and
who believes that testimony or other evidence given at a public hearing or
comment made by any member of the [Commission] or its counsel at such a
hearing tends to defame him or otherwise adversely affect his reputation shall
have the right, either to appear personally before the agency and testify in his
own behalf as to matters relevant to the testimony or other evidence complained
of, or in the alternative at the option of the agency, to file a statement of facts
under oath relating solely to matters relevant to the testimony or other evidence
complained of, which statement shall be incorporated in the record of the
investigatory proceeding."

See Hannah where the procedures of the Civil Rights Commission, upheld by
the Court, included the right of a majority of the Commissioners to authorize
the public disclosure of evidence received in executive session. 363 U.S. at 432,
433, n. 12, 80 S.Ct. 1502