Erie Telecommunications, Inc. v. City of Erie, Pennsylvania, 853 F.2d 1084, 3rd Cir. (1988)
[…] more than clear that ETI's "circumstance" is as one who has wilfully breached a
contract which was not as advantageous as it had originally thought." App. at
24.
89

On our review of the record, we have come to the same conclusion as did the
district court with respect to the years preceding the 1984 enactment of the
Cable Act. However, the district court did not discuss one aspect of ETI's claim
that leads us to a different conclusion as to ETI's entitlement to interest on its
prepayment for the years following the enactment of the Cable Act. ETI calls
our attention to 42 U.S.C. Sec. 542(b), which provides that:

90

For any twelve-month period, the franchise fees paid by a cable operator with
respect to any cable system shall not exceed 5 percent of such cable operator's
gross revenues derived in such period from the operation of the cable system.
For purposes of this section, the 12-month period shall be the 12-month period
applicable under the franchise for accounting purposes. Nothing in this
subsection shall prohibit a franchising authority and a cable operator from
agreeing that franchise fees which lawfully could be collected for any such 12month period shall be paid on a prepaid or deferred basis; except that the sum
of the fees paid during the term of the franchise may not exceed the amount,
including the time value of money, which would have lawfully been collected if
such fees had been paid per annum.

91

Id. (emphasis added).

92

Because the Cable Act became effective on December 29, 1984, it is obvious
that neither ETI nor the City could have been aware of its provisions in 1980
when the franchise agreement was executed. It is evident that the statute
proscribes charges in excess of five percent (5%) of gross revenues during any
twelve month period. It is also clear that the five percent (5%) cap includes a
calculation of the time value of monies that have been prepaid. However, as
indicated by the underscored portion of Sec. 542(b) cited above, the calculation
as to whether the sum of the fees paid during the entire term of the franchise
agreement--including a determination of whether the inclusion of a time value
calculation would increase the fees paid to an amount exceeding the five
percent (5%) ceiling--cannot be made until the expiration of the franchise term,