You are on page 1of 46
[…] 413 U.S. at 693-694, 93 S.Ct. at 2943. The majority opinion here rejects the
suggestion that Justice Blackmun implicitly agreed that jurisdictional decisions
are to be applied retroactively. The majority notes that the plurality opinion
'never denied the fact that (O'Callahan) spoke to a jurisdictional issue.' Opinion
at 625. While this may be true, the majority actually begs the question. There is
nothing in the plurality opinion that would prevent its author from adopting
Justice Marshall's position in a case that Justice Blackmun construed as
involving 'pure' jurisdiction.

10

28 U.S.C. 1359 provides:


A district court shall not have jurisdiction of a civil action in which any party,
by assignment or otherwise, has been improperly or collusively made or joined
to invoke the jurisdiction of such court.

11

See Corabi v. Auto Racing, Inc., 264 F.2d 784 (3d Cir. 1959); Jaffe v.
Philadelphia & Western R. Co., 180 F.2d 1010 (3d Cir. 1950)

You might also like