United States of America, v. REGINALD MCGLORY, Appellant
[…] Section 881(a) provides in pertinent part:


The following shall be subject to forfeiture to the United States and no property
right shall exist in them . . .
(6) All moneys, negotiable instruments, securities, or other things of value
furnished or intended to be furnished by any person in exchange for a controlled

substance or listed chemical in violation of this subchapter, all proceeds


traceable to such an exchange, and all moneys, negotiable instruments, and
securities used or intended to be used to facilitate any violation of this
subchapter. . . .
6

Section 1607 provides:


If . . . the value of such seized vessel, vehicle, aircraft, merchandise, or baggage
does not exceed $500,000 [,]. . . the appropriate customs officer shall cause a
notice of the seizure of such articles and the intention to forfeit and sell or
otherwise dispose of the same according to law to be published for at least three
successive weeks in such manner as the Secretary of the Treasury may direct.
Written notice of seizure together with information on the applicable
procedures shall be sent to each party who appears to have an interest in the
seized article.

Section 881(d) states:


The provisions of law relating to the seizure, summary and judicial forfeiture,
and condemnation of property for violation of the customs laws; the disposition
of such property or the proceeds from the sale thereof; the remission or