United States Court of Appeals, Third Circuit
[…] violations of civil rights. However, we do not have a roving charter to grant
attorney's fees, only the limited charter created by the EAJA.

80

The foregoing considerations lead me to conclude that Congress did not intend
to waive the government's immunity to attorney's fees and costs with respect to
actions such as this. The plaintiffs' suit was simply too intertwined with the
workings of a criminal proceeding, and its motivation too far removed from the
policies animating the EAJA, to qualify as a civil action under that statute. I
respectfully dissent.

In pertinent part 18 U.S.C. Sec. 542 (1982) provides:


Whoever introduces, or attempts to introduce, into the commerce of the United
States any imported merchandise by means of any fraudulent or false invoice ...
[s]hall be fined for each offense not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more
than two years, or both.

The district court transferred to the Ohio district court a motion by Lee and Ft.
Steuben seeking disclosure of the identity of the agents who were participating
in proceedings before the grand jury

This section expired by its terms on October 1, 1984. See Pub.L. 96-481 Sec.