You are on page 1of 19
[…] government to comply with a statute designed to insure the "safety, purity, and
potency" of these drug products, the majority has expanded the discretionary
function exception beyond the boundaries of any case reported to date. I
respectfully dissent.

57

The regulations in this field place mandatory duties upon a drug manufacturer,
such as Lederle, that seeks to obtain a federal license to market its drug product.
First, the manufacturer must make its license application to the Director of the
Office of Biologics Research and Review on the forms prescribed by
regulation. 21 C.F.R. Sec. 601.2(a) (1987). Second, such application forms
must be accompanied by "data derived from nonclinical laboratory and clinical
studies [that] demonstrate that the manufactured product meets prescribed
standards of safety, purity and potency...." Id. Third, where the manufacturer is
seeking a license for Poliovirus Vaccine Live Oral, the data to be submitted
must "establish that each [poliovirus] strain is free of harmful effect upon
administration in the recommended dosage to at least 1 million people