You are on page 1of 19
[…] substantive safety requirements set out in the FDA regulations.

38

The regulations of the FDA and FAA are similar in the allocation of
responsibility for compliance with explicit safety regulations. In Varig, the
Court stated that the FAA certification process is founded upon the notion that
"the duty to ensure that an aircraft conforms to FAA safety regulations lies with
the manufacturer and operator." 467 U.S. at 816, 104 S.Ct. at 2766. Similarly,
the FDA puts the initial responsibility for testing on the manufacturer. See 21
C.F.R. Sec. 610.1 (1987) ("[N]o lot of any licensed product shall be released by
the manufacturer prior to the completion of tests for conformity with standards
applicable to such product. Each applicable test shall be made on each lot after
completion of all processes of manufacture which may affect compliance with
the standard to which the test applies"); 21 C.F.R. Sec. 601.2 (1987)
("manufacturer ... in the case of an application for a product license, shall
submit data ... which demonstrate that the manufactured product meets
prescribed standards of safety"); 21 C.F.R. Sec. 630.10(b)(4) (1987) ("[t]he