You are on page 1of 19
[…] the manufacturer and operator." 467 U.S. at 816, 104 S.Ct. at 2766. Similarly,
the FDA puts the initial responsibility for testing on the manufacturer. See 21
C.F.R. Sec. 610.1 (1987) ("[N]o lot of any licensed product shall be released by
the manufacturer prior to the completion of tests for conformity with standards
applicable to such product. Each applicable test shall be made on each lot after
completion of all processes of manufacture which may affect compliance with
the standard to which the test applies"); 21 C.F.R. Sec. 601.2 (1987)
("manufacturer ... in the case of an application for a product license, shall
submit data ... which demonstrate that the manufactured product meets
prescribed standards of safety"); 21 C.F.R. Sec. 630.10(b)(4) (1987) ("[t]he
neurovirulence of the seed virus shall be demonstrated by the following tests to
be performed by the manufacturer"); see also 42 C.F.R. Secs. 73.3, 73.70,
73.110(b)(4) (1968).

39