You are on page 1of 19
[…] whole, it is the manufacturer that is required to perform the tests.

40

Berkovitz can point to no regulation requiring the FDA to do anything. In other


words, no regulation imposes a non-discretionary duty.6 Berkovitz points to the
statutory requirement that licenses for products may be issued:

41 upon a showing that ... the products for which a license is desired meet
only
standards, designed to insure the continued safety, purity, and potency of such
products, prescribed in regulations, and licenses for new products may be issued
only upon a showing that they meet such standards.
42

42 U.S.C. Sec. 262(d); see also 21 C.F.R. Sec. 601.20(a) (1987) ("[a] product
license shall be issued only upon examination of the product and upon a
determination that the product complies with the standards prescribed in the
regulations in this subchapter"); 42 C.F.R. Sec. 73.5 (1968). Berkovitz contends
that the FDA, unlike the FAA, is under a statutory duty to "insure" compliance
with its safety regulations. Judge Higginbotham's dissenting opinion also views
the statute as imposing a "clear command of federal law" because it creates a