Professional Documents
[…] The Secretary petitioned this Court
for summary enforcement of this final order pursuant to 29 U.S.C. Sec. 660.
We in essence denied summary enforcement by setting the matter down for
oral argument, and we now consider the Secretary's Petition for Enforcement in
light of that argument and the written submissions of the parties.
II. JURISDICTION
4
Our jurisdiction over this case must be assessed in light of both OSHA and the
Chapter 11 petition filed by Morysville. Putting aside for the moment the
bankruptcy of Morysville, we look to an OSHA provision, 29 U.S.C. Sec. 660,
as the source of our jurisdiction. By its terms, section 660(b) grants us original
and exclusive jurisdiction. It provides that the Secretary may obtain
"enforcement of any final order of the Commission by filing a petition for such
relief in the United States court of appeals for the circuit in which the alleged
violations occurred or in which the employer has its principal office...." 29
U.S.C. Sec. 660(b). Section 660(b) also specifically incorporates Sec. 660(a),
which provides that "[u]pon the filing of the record with it, the jurisdiction of
the court [of appeals] shall be exclusive...." 1
5
The usual articulation of the test for determining whether a civil proceeding is
related to bankruptcy is whether the outcome of that proceeding could
conceivably have any effect on the estate being administered in bankruptcy....