You are on page 1of 10
[…] prohibitions of the Norris-LaGuardia Act must be accommodated to the ICC's
actions, is unpersuasive. The Interstate Commerce Act, as amended, lists fifteen
policies relevant to the regulation of the railroad industry. 49 U.S.C. Sec.
10101a. These include allowing competition and the demand for services to
establish reasonable rail transportation rates, minimizing the need for federal
regulatory control, and promoting a safe and efficient rail transportation system
by allowing rail carriers to earn adequate revenues, as determined by the ICC.
49 U.S.C. Sec. 10101a(1), (2), (3). Among the other policies listed are
encouragement and promotion of energy conservation, 49 U.S.C. Sec.
10101a(15), and encouragement of "fair wages and safe and suitable working
conditions in the railroad industry." 49 U.S.C. Sec. 10101a(12). Nothing in the
statutory language suggests that this incidental reference to "fair wages"
converts the regulatory scheme over rail transport into a labor law.

18

Pursuant to the Act, the ICC has been given authority to approve various