You are on page 1of 10
[…] Real Estate
Investment Trust, 692 F.2d 814, 816 (1st Cir.1982)

Under the Railway Labor Act, there can be no unilateral action which would
change the terms and conditions of employment while the procedures of the
Act are being followed. See 18H T. Kheel, Business Organizations: Labor Law
Sec. 50.05 at 50-24 (1986)

3
4
5

See Internal Operating Procedures of the Third Circuit, Chapter 17


See H.R.Rep. No. 669, 72d Cong., 1st Sess. 7-8 (1932)
The ICC filed a motion to intervene in this appeal. We granted it leave to file a
brief as amicus curiae and to present oral argument

Section 10901(e) provides that "[t]he Commission may require any rail carrier
proposing both to construct and operate a new railroad line to provide a fair and
equitable arrangement for the protection of the interests of railroad employees
who may be affected" by a decision to operate a new railroad line (emphasis
added). The ICC has suggested that its authority to impose labor protection is
not limited by the plain language of this section, but instead extends to any
transaction covered by section 10901. See Ex Parte No. 392 (Sub-No. 1), 1