You are on page 1of 50
[…] regulatory policies in abandonment cases, left traditional ICC labor policies
largely untouched in 4-R and Staggers Acts); In re Chicago, Milwaukee, St.
Paul & Pacific R.R. Co., 658 F.2d 1149 (7th Cir.1981) (labor protective
conditions may only be imposed on vendor/abandoning carrier and not on
acquiring non-carrier under Sec. 10901), cert. denied, 455 U.S. 1000, 102 S.Ct.
1632, 71 L.Ed.2d 867 (1982).
123 Congress also gave the ICC power to exempt transactions from the ICA if
regulation would not further the transportation policy embodied in Sec. 10101a
and there was no threat to shippers of an abuse of market power. 49 U.S.C. Sec.
10505(a). If the ICC finds that application of the ICA becomes necessary, it
can revoke the exemption. 49 U.S.C. Sec. 10505(d). The ICC may not "relieve
a carrier of its obligation to protect the interests of employees as required by
this [Act]" in granting an exemption. 49 U.S.C. Sec. 10505(g)(2).
124 The unions have failed in their attempts to persuade Congress to amend the
ICA to include mandatory labor protections. See H.R. Conf.Rep. No. 1012,
99th Cong., 2d Sess. 250, reprinted in 1986 U.S. Code Cong. & Admin.News