You are on page 1of 50
[…] Recent amendments to
the ICA demonstrate Congress's conclusion that the railroad industry was
"over-regulated" and that this excess regulation was a substantial factor in
causing the industry to fall behind in competition with other types of
transportation. Convinced that changes were needed in order to save a failing
industry, Congress enacted the 4-R Act and the Staggers Act of 1980 to
streamline rail regulation.
119 Under the ICA, as so amended, Congress has provided the ICC with fifteen
policies to guide the Commission in regulating the rail industry. 49 U.S.C. Sec.
10101a. Congress sought to restore, maintain and improve the physical and
financial soundness of the rail industry, and create "a regulatory process that
balances the needs of carriers, shippers, and the public." Staggers Rail Act of
1980, Pub.L. No. 96-448, 94 Stat. 1895, Sec. 3; see 49 U.S.C.A. Sec. 10101a
(historical note). The Supreme Court has recognized that the needs of these
various interests, including labor, must be balanced with the need to keep the
railroads running.