You are on page 1of 50
[…] classify as a minor dispute this dispute relating to a major change, affecting
jobs, in an existing collective bargaining agreement, rather than to mere
infractions or interpretations of the provisions of that agreement").

13

Such bargaining, the court explained, need not be futile; it might well lead to

saving some of the lost jobs, with the new operator. 351 F.2d at 191. We
recognize that in the case at bar the railroad may be in no position to save lost
jobs. However, it may have the ability to share some of the proceeds from the
sale with its employees, as severance payments
14

Section 8(d) of the NLRA requires the parties to bargain collectively "with
respect to wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of employment." 29
U.S.C. Sec. 158(d). Section 6 of the RLA requires the invocation of the major
dispute resolution process whenever a party intends a "change in agreements
affecting rates of pay, rules, or working conditions." 45 U.S.C. Sec. 156

15