You are on page 1of 50
[…] with respect to marginal rail lines, the Commission was directed to expedite
abandonment proceedings, with specific statutory time limits. See 49 U.S.C.
Sec. 10904; Staggers Conf.Rep. at 125, 1980 U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News
at 4157
For other discussions of the background, legislative history and purpose of the
Staggers Rail Act, see Coal Exporters Ass'n of the United States v. United
States, 745 F.2d 76, 80-82 (D.C.Cir.1984), cert. denied, 471 U.S. 1072, 105
S.Ct. 2151, 85 L.Ed.2d 507 (1985); Simmons v. ICC, 697 F.2d 326
(D.C.Cir.1982).

21

Section 10901(e) states, in its entirety:

The Commission may require any rail carrier proposing both to construct and
operate a new railroad line pursuant to this section to provide a fair and
equitable arrangement for the protection of the interests of railroad employees
who may be affected thereby no less protective of and beneficial to the interests
of such employees than those established pursuant to section 11347 of this title
[pertaining to mergers and consolidations].
49 U.S.C. Sec. 10901(e) (1982).
22

See also 1 I.C.C.2d at 816 ("We conclude that there has been no showing of a
benefit from a notice and comment period that outweighs the benefit of
expeditious handling.