You are on page 1of 50
[…] the decline. See Staggers House Rep. at 38, 1980 U.S.Code Cong. &
Admin.News at 3983. Thus, Congress spoke more clearly, and more forcefully,
in the Staggers Rail Act of 1980, Pub.L. No. 96-448, 94 Stat.1895 [hereinafter
Staggers]. In listing fifteen explicit policies for rail transportation, Congress
announced in the statute itself that it is the policy of the United States "to
minimize the need for Federal regulatory control over the rail transportation
system and to require fair and expeditious regulatory decisions when regulation
is required," 49 U.S.C. Sec. 10101a(2) (1982), and "to reduce regulatory
barriers to entry into and exit from the industry." Sec. 10101a(7).19

60

Staggers eliminated much of the ICC's rate regulation function, leaving a role
for the Commission only where necessary to prevent market abuses. See, e.g.,
Staggers House Rep. at 38-39, 54, 1980 U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News at