You are on page 1of 50
[…] employees to organize and bargain collectively safeguards commerce from
injury...."); id. ("the policy of the United States [is to] ... encourag[e] the
practice and procedure of collective bargaining"); NLRA Sec. 8(d), 29 U.S.C.
Sec. 158(d) (1982) (it shall be an unfair labor practice to refuse to "confer in
good faith with respect to wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of
employment")
For a discussion of typical substantive labor protective conditions traditionally
imposed by the ICC, see New York Dock Ry. v. United States, 609 F.2d 83 (2d
Cir.1979). See also 49 U.S.C. Sec. 11347 (1985) ("The arrangement [for the
protection of employees] and the order approving the transaction must require
that the employees of the affected rail carrier will not be in a worse position
related to their employment as a result of the transaction during the 4 years
following the [Commission order]"). The provisions are mandatory with respect
to mergers, but discretionary with respect to acquisitions by non-carriers. See

Sec. 10901(e).
32

The railroad supports its argument that the union has been given a veto power