You are on page 1of 50
[…] We therefore
refuse to presume that the unions will intentionally force the railroad into
bankruptcy, a result that would benefit no one

30

See supra Part I.A. for a description of the largely "conciliatory" RLA
bargaining process

31

See, e.g., RLA Sec. 2 First, 45 U.S.C. Sec. 152 First (1982) ("It shall be the
duty of all carriers, their officers, agents, and employees to exert every
reasonable effort to make and maintain agreements ... and to settle all disputes
arising out of the application of such agreements...."); NLRA Sec. 1, 29 U.S.C.
Sec. 151 (1982) ("Experience has proved that protection by law of the right of
employees to organize and bargain collectively safeguards commerce from
injury...."); id. ("the policy of the United States [is to] ... encourag[e] the
practice and procedure of collective bargaining"); NLRA Sec. 8(d), 29 U.S.C.
Sec. 158(d) (1982) (it shall be an unfair labor practice to refuse to "confer in