You are on page 1of 50
[…] parties will not reach agreement, the parties are released from their status quo
obligations, and are free to resort to "self-help"--management to implement its
proposed changes, and the workers to strike. Id. at 378-80, 89 S.Ct. at 1115-16.

B. The Interstate Commerce Act and the ICC


15

The Interstate Commerce Act gives the ICC exclusive jurisdiction to approve
and to regulate acquisitions of rail lines. See, e.g., 49 U.S.C. Secs. 10901(a),
11343(a) (Supp.III 1985); Chicago & N.W. Transp. Co. v. Kalo Brick & Tile
Co., 450 U.S. 311, 318-20, 101 S.Ct. 1124, 1130-32, 67 L.Ed.2d 258 (1981).
Section 10901 of the Act governs the acquisition of rail lines by non-carriers.
Such transactions may proceed only "if the Commission finds that the present
or future public convenience and necessity require or permit the [acquisition]
and operation of the railroad line." 49 U.S.C. Sec. 10901(a). The ICC has
discretion to condition its approval of a Sec. 10901 transaction on the provision
of "a fair and equitable arrangement for the protection of the interests of
railroad employees who may be affected [by the transaction]." Sec. 10901(e).
However, pursuant to Sec. 10505, the Commission will exempt any transaction
from regulation under Sec. 10901 when it finds that such regulation "is not
necessary to carry out" national rail transportation policy, and is "not needed to