You are on page 1of 13
[…] It also keeps the provisions as to a term of imprisonment in current law in effect
during the period described in subsection (a)(1)(B). This will assure that the
length of a term of imprisonment, and the parole and good time statutes, will
remain in effect as to any prisoner sentenced before the sentencing guidelines
and the provisions of proposed 18 U.S.C. 3553 and 3624 go into effect pursuant
to subsection (a)(1)(B). All other aspects of the sentencing provisions will go
into effect on the effective date of the title as to any person sentenced after the
effective date
1984 U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News at 3372.

18 U.S.C. Sec. 4206(c) provides in pertinent part:


(c) The Commission may grant or deny release on parole notwithstanding the
guidelines referred to in subsection (a) of this section if it determines there is
good cause for so doing: Provided, that the prisoner is furnished written notice
stating with particularity the reasons for its determination, including a summary
of the information relied upon.

With good time credits, D'Agostino could be released by May 10, 1991

D'Agostino's view of section 235(b)(3) also fails under the test articulated by
the Supreme Court in Chevron v. U.S.A. Inc. v. NRDC, 467 U.S. 837, 104 S.Ct.
2778, 81 L.Ed.2d 694 (1984).