You might also like
[…] reflects the Corps' policy judgment that these "essentially isolated" wetlands are
the functional equivalent of isolated wetlands. Therefore, they conclude, an
individualized showing of an interstate commerce effect is required to subject
their "essentially isolated" wetlands to the Clean Water Act.8

71

The Corps' decision to establish a nationwide permit for discharge of fill


material into wetlands above the headwaters apparently reflects the agency's
expert judgment that these wetlands pose less of a water pollution concern than
do certain other wetlands. See 33 C.F.R. 320.1(a)(3) (justifying the

nationwide permit program as "the primary method of eliminating unnecessary


federal control over activities which do not justify individual control or which
are adequately regulated by another agency"). But Nationwide Permit 26 hardly
suggests wetlands above the headwaters are environmentally insignificant, as it
conditions discharge on a water quality certification from the state in which the
wetlands are located, 33 U.S.C. 1341(a)(1) and 33 C.F.R. 330.5(b)(11),