You are on page 1of 16
[…] HUD must balance a number of factors,
including, inter alia, expense, personnel resources, and likelihood of success.
Compared to the courts, HUD is far more aware of its policies and priorities,
and it should have the discretion to balance them. Finally, Congress has not
provided any standards to limit HUD's discretion under the section 504
regulations so as to rebut the presumption of unreviewability, therefore, HUD's
general investigative and enforcement policies are not reviewable under
701(a)(2).

B. FHAA
18

ADAPT's claims under the FHAA are similar to its claims under section 504.
ADAPT, however, claims that 42 U.S.C. 3608(e)(5), which charges HUD to

"administer the programs and activities relating to housing and urban


development in a manner affirmatively to further the policies" of the FHA,
provides an independent source of law for courts to apply. 42 U.S.C. 3608(e)
(5) (emphasis added).9
1. Framework of the FHA
19

The FHA was enacted to address the problem of discrimination by federally


funded housing providers.