You are on page 1of 16
[…] providers that receive federal funding are obeying the 5%-2% requirement.
Because this is precisely the type of agency decision that is presumed
unreviewable under Chaney, the question before us is whether ADAPT can
overcome the Chaney presumption by demonstrating that Congress intended to
permit review by providing courts with law to apply.
1. Investigation

11

ADAPT's strongest argument is that HUD's refusal to investigate pursuant to

11

ADAPT's strongest argument is that HUD's refusal to investigate pursuant to


the section 504 regulations is reviewable under the APA. 24 C.F.R. 8.56(b)
states that HUD "shall make a prompt investigation whenever a compliance
review, report, complaint or any other information indicates a possible failure
to comply with this part." 24 C.F.R. 8.56(b) (emphasis added). The 5%-2%
mandate is included in the part, and so covered by the regulation. See id.
8.22. "[S]hall" indicates that a nondiscretionary duty to investigate arises when
HUD receives information concerning a possible failure to comply.6

12