United States v. James E. MacEwan, 445 F.3d 237, 3rd Cir. (2006)
[…] commerce element of the offense.").

25

We next turn to MacEwan's challenges to his 15-year sentence. As part of an


effort by Congress "to restore the government's ability to prosecute child
pornography offenses successfully," the PROTECT Act amended 2252A to
provide increased punishment for repeat child pornography offenders. S.Rep.
No. 108-2, at 1 (2003). The Act increased the mandatory minimum sentences
for repeat offenders from five to 15 years. PROTECT Act, Pub.L. No. 108-12,
103(b)(1)(E)(ii), 117 Stat. 650, 653 (2003) (codified as amended at 18 U.S.C.
2252A(b)(1)). Effective as of April 30, 2003, the amended mandatory
minimum sentencing provision now states that:

26

Whoever violates, or attempts or conspires to violate, paragraph (1), (2), (3),


(4), or (6) of subsection (a) shall be fined under this title and imprisoned not
less than 5 years and not more than 20 years, but, if such person has a prior
conviction under this chapter, chapter 71, chapter 109A, chapter 117, or under
section 920 of title 10 (article 120 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), or
under the laws of any State relating to aggravated sexual abuse, sexual abuse, or
abusive sexual conduct involving a minor or ward, or the production,
possession, receipt, mailing, sale, distribution, shipment, or transportation of
child pornography, such person shall be fined under this title and imprisoned
for not less than 15 years nor more than 40 years.

27

18 U.S.C. 2252A(b)(1) (2004). Prior to the instant case, MacEwan had


entered a guilty plea and was sentenced to probation for possessing child
pornography in violation of 18 U.S.C. 2252(a)(1)(B). His present conviction