United States v. James E. MacEwan, 445 F.3d 237, 3rd Cir. (2006)
[…] transmitted interstate; otherwise, he contends, the jurisdictional element
unconstitutionally expands Congress' power under the Commerce Clause to
punish purely intrastate acts. Second, in what is essentially a sufficiency of the
evidence challenge, MacEwan contends that the government failed to prove
beyond a reasonable doubt that he met the jurisdictional element of 2252A(a)
(2)(B).

A.
16

We exercise plenary review over MacEwan's challenges to the interpretation


and constitutionality of the interstate commerce jurisdictional element of 18
U.S.C. 2252A(a)(2)(B). See Rodia, 194 F.3d at 469. Section 2252A(a)(2)(B)
punishes "[a]ny person who . . . knowingly receives or distributes . . . any

material that contains child pornography that has been mailed, or shipped or
transported in interstate or foreign commerce by any means, including by
computer."
17

MacEwan faults the District Court for its broad holding that regardless of
whether the images originated in Pennsylvania or out-of-state, the government
showed that the images were downloaded from the Internet, which was
"sufficient to carry its burden of proof as to interstate commerce."