Cynthia A. Ebbert v. Daimlerchrysler Corporation, 319 F.3d 103, 3rd Cir. (2003)
[…] U.S.A. Inc. v. Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 104 S.Ct.
2778, 81 L.Ed.2d 694 (1984). Chevron deference is appropriate for legislative
regulations in which an agency interprets a statute or fills in a gap for which
Congress delegated such authority to the agency. Chevron, 467 U.S. at 843-44,
104 S.Ct. 2778. It is not appropriate for agency regulations that merely
implement a statute for which no delegation of authority was involved. Id. The
EEOC contends that an express delegation by Congress occurred in 42 U.S.C.
2000e-12(a) (2000) because the statute granted the EEOC the "authority from
time to time to issue, amend, or rescind suitable procedural regulations to carry
out the provisions" of the statute. The EEOC asks this court to defer to the
EEOC's reading of the regulations that the receipt of a letter of notice is the
only possible event that starts the 90-day limitations period. This argument for
deference is flawed.

1.
11