Professional Documents
[…] in approximately the same time period with the United States Department of
Education under the PPRASee 20 U.S.C. 1232h(e). See infra n. 16.
15
16
Meanwhile the United States Department of Education issued its final decision
in the seven administrative complaintsSee supra n. 14. In a letter decision dated
December 18, 1999, the Family Policy Compliance Office of the Department of
Education noted that during the course of its investigation, the Board had taken
the position that it did not "require" the survey and thus the PPRA's parental
consent provision was not triggered. See 20 U.S.C. 1232h(b) ("No student
shall be required, as part of any applicable program, to submit to a survey ...
that reveals information concerning [listing types of information] without
the prior consent" of the student or parent where the student is an
unemancipated minor) (emphasis added). The Compliance Office, however,
found that the District had violated the PPRA because "[a]pplying the totality