Professional Documents
[…] involuntarily by the PBGC. A plan sponsor may voluntarily terminate a
pension plan in one of two ways. First, it may proceed with a "standard
termination" if it has sufficient assets to pay all benefit commitments. 29 U.S.C.
1341(b)(1)(D). Such a situation does not implicate the PBGC's insurance
responsibilities. Alternatively, if a plan's assets are not sufficient to satisfy all
benefit liabilities, a plan sponsor may initiate a "distress termination" under 29
U.S.C. 1341(c).4
23
(3) the inability to continue in business test, and (4) the unreasonably
burdensome pension cost test. 29 U.S.C. 1341(c)(2)(B)(i)-(iii); 29 C.F.R.
4041.41(c)(4). In the instant case, Kaiser sought a distress termination of its
plans under the reorganization test only.
24
25
A plan sponsor may not voluntarily terminate a plan "if the termination would
violate the terms and conditions of an existing collective bargaining
agreement." 29 U.S.C. 1341(a)(3).5 However, a plan sponsor seeking a
distress termination while in bankruptcy may remove a contractual bar to a
plan's termination by receiving the bankruptcy court's approval to unilaterally
reject or modify the CBA under 11 U.S.C. 1113. Section 1113 requires,