You are on page 1of 30
[…] Specifically, they rely on clause B, which
defines a reorganization as

18

the acquisition by one corporation, in exchange solely for all or a part of its
voting stock (or in exchange solely for all or a part of the voting stock of a
corporation which is in control of the acquiring corporation), of stock of
another corporation if, immediately after the acquisition, the acquiring
corporation has control of such other corporation (whether or not such acquiring
corporation had control immediately before the acquisition) . . . .

19

368(a)(1)(B) of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. 368(a)(1)(B). The


section defines "control" as "the ownership of stock possessing at least 80
percent of the total combined voting power of all classes of stock entitled to
vote and at least 80 percent of the total number of shares of all other classes of
stock of the corporation." Id. at 368(c). The parties agree that ITT obtained
the requisite amount of Hartford stock to achieve "control" under this
definition. They also agree that if the transaction satisfies clause B, the
taxpayers received stock from a "party to a reorganization" in exchange for their