You are on page 1of 30
[…] Four judges,
Judges Drennen, Fay, Goffe, and Hall, did not participate

The Commissioner has also appealed to three other courts of appeals: the first,
fourth, and ninth. Those appeals are still pending. Chapman v. Commissioner,
618 F.2d 96 (1st Cir. 1979) (before Coffin, C.J., Bownes, J., and Clark, J.);

Reeves v. Commissioner, No. 79-1438 (4th Cir., argued Feb. 6, 1980) (before
Haynsworth, C. J., Bryan, J., and Russell, J.); Coffen v. Commissioner, appeal
docketed, No. 79-7278 (9th Cir. June 18, 1979)
6

At the time of the exchanges, "gain" was defined in 1001. Section 1001(c)
referred to 1002 for the general rule regarding recognition of gain. Section
1001 was amended in 1976 to incorporate 1002 into 1001(c), which now
states: "Except as otherwise provided in this subtitle, the entire amount of the
gain or loss, determined under this section, on the sale or exchange of property
shall be recognized." 26 U.S.C. 1001(c). This change in the placement of the
recognition requirement has effected no substantive change

The Tax Court itself has deemed them alternative rationales, explaining in Mills
v. Commissioner, 39 T.C. 393, 398 (1962), rev'd on other grounds, 331 F.2d