United States Court of Appeals, Third Circuit
[…] dispute, a transcript of the proceedings was not necessary for the court to decide
whether Pawlak's statutory rights had been violated. Pawlak v. Greenawalt, 464
F.Supp. 1265, 1271 (M.D.Pa.1979).2 Local 764 then filed a counterclaim
seeking an order directing Pawlak to pay the fine of $2,635 that had been
imposed.

All parties thereafter moved for summary judgment. The district court granted
the plaintiffs' motion and denied the defendants' motion. Pawlak v. Greenawalt,
477 F.Supp. 149 (M.D.Pa.1979).

II.
7

Section 101(a)(4) of the Labor Management Reporting and Disclosure Act, 29


U.S.C. 411(a)(4) (1976), also referred to as the Landrum-Griffin Act,
specifically protects the right of a union member to sue his union. The Act
provides that:

8 labor organization shall limit the right of any member thereof to institute an
No
action in any court . . .
9

The only restriction on this protection is contained in the clause which states:

10
Provided,
that any such member may be required to exhaust reasonable hearing
procedures (but not to exceed a four-month lapse of time) within such organization,
before instituting legal or administrative procedures against such organizations or
any officer thereof . . .
11

The union contends that the fine imposed on Pawlak for his failure to exhaust
internal remedies was lawful under the above proviso.

12

Although the language of the clause left unclear whether Congress intended the