Professional Documents
[…] affirmative defense that it possessed immunity from money damages liability
under the HCQIA for its actions in suspending and subsequently revoking
Gordon's Medical-Dental Staff privileges. The Hospital contended that those
actions were "professional review actions" within the meaning of 42 U.S.C.
11151(9), and thus gave rise to immunity from money damages. Gordon crossmoved for summary judgment on the Hospital's HCQIA immunity defense,
asserting that: (1) the solicitation exception to the definition of professional
review action applied, see 42 U.S.C. 11151(9)(B) (exempting from HCQIA
immunity an action by a professional review body that is primarily based on the
"physician's fees or the physician's advertising or engaging in other competitive
acts intended to solicit or retain business"); (2) the revocation of Gordon's
Medical-Dental Staff privileges did not relate to either his competence or
professional conduct, see 42 U.S.C. 11151(9); (3) the revocation of his
Medical-Dental Staff privileges was not based on conduct that affects patient