Professional Documents
[…] accorded it only the precedential value of an unreviewed ALJ decision. These
separate petitions for review by the Secretary and the union followed.
II.
12
As an initial matter, Sun challenges the jurisdiction of this court, arguing that
the split vote by which the Commission affirmed the order of the ALJ did not
constitute official action by a quorum of the Commission and is, therefore, not
a final, reviewable order. Our jurisdictional basis for reviewing any
The method by which the Commission may take official action is prescribed by
29 U.S.C. 661(e). Section 661(e) provides that "two members of the
Commission shall constitute a quorum and official action can be taken only on
the affirmative vote of at least two members." The Court of Appeals for the
Ninth Circuit has interpreted this section to mean that an affirmance of an ALJ's
order by an equally divided Commission is not reviewable by a court of appeals
because it is supported by the affirmative vote of only one member, and is