Professional Documents
[…] or proposed penalty, the notice of contest shall be forwarded to the
Commission, which shall afford an opportunity for a hearing and thereafter
"issue an order, based on findings of fact, affirming, modifying or vacating the
Secretary's citation or proposed penalty, or directing other appropriate relief."
The Act explicitly provides, however, that citations and abatement dates
proposed by the Secretary shall become enforceable final orders without
Commission action if neither the cited employer nor the employees'
representative files a notice of contest. Section 10(a) of the Act, 29 U.S.C.
659(a), provides that if an employer fails to file a notice of contest within
fifteen working days of receipt of a citation or notice of penalty from the
Secretary, the citation or penalty "as proposed, shall be deemed a final order of
the Commission and not subject to review by any court or agency." Section
10(b), 29 U.S.C. 659(b), outlines an identical finality provision for notices
issued by the Secretary alleging that an employer has failed to correct a
violation within the abatement period. The Secretary thus argues that these