You are on page 1of 17
[…] government, are resulting in ever-increasing human misery and economic loss."
Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970, S.Rep. No. 1282, 91st Cong., 2d
Sess. (1970), reprinted in (1970) U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News, pp. 5177,
5178, 5177. It was hoped and expected that NIOSH would "provide
occupational health and safety research with the visibility and status it
merits...." Id. at 5197. Among the special "research, experiments, and
demonstrations" which it is statutorily mandated to conduct are those
"necessary to produce criteria ... identifying toxic substances," 29 U.S.C.
669(a)(2); those necessary to development of criteria "which will describe
exposure levels that are safe for various periods of employment;" 29 U.S.C.
669(a)(3); and those necessary "to explore new problems, including those
created by new technology in occupational safety and health, which may
require ameliorative action" beyond that provided for in the Act; 29 U.S.C.
669(a) (4). The research activity in this case, a health hazard evaluation,
requires that the Secretary determine "whether any substance normally found in
the place of employment has potentially toxic effects in such concentrations as
used or found...." 29 U.S.C. 669(a)(6).

37

Thus, the interest in occupational safety and health to the employees in the
particular plant, employees in other plants, future employees and the public at
large is substantial. It ranks with the other public interests which have been