You are on page 1of 30
[…] sufficient constitutional authority to implement coastal zone management
programs, id. at 5, reprinted in 1972 U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News at 4780
("It is believed that the States do have the resources, administrative machinery,
enforcement powers, and constitutional authority on which to build a sound
coastal zone management program."), implying that the CZMA was not an
attempt to broaden such powers.

31

Both sides rely on a portion of a House Report that discusses the factors the
Secretary of Commerce must consider before approving a state program for
Sec. 1455 administrative funding. The CZMA conditions program approval on
a finding that the candidate program "provides for adequate consideration of
the national interest involved in planning for, and in the siting of, facilities,"
such as energy facilities, "which are necessary to meet requirements which are
other than local in nature." 16 U.S.C. Sec. 1455(c)(8) (1982). In discussing this
requirement, the House Committee stated: