Slatky, John v. Amoco Oil Company, Service Station Dealers of America, Inc., Amicus Curiae, 830 F.2d 476, 3rd Cir. (1987)
[…] ordinary course of business may not evidence a bona fide offer. The absence of
the express requirement of normal procedures merely suggests that other
courses of conduct, e.g., the use of outside appraisers even if not the
franchisor's usual practice, could evidence good faith as well. I find nothing in
the PMPA which requires the franchisor to offer its interest in the marketing
premises to a current franchisee at a price which is any less than the franchisor
would expect to receive from a third party purchaser. Section 2802(b)(3)(D)(iii)
(II) contemplates that the franchisor might actively solicit bids or offer the

marketing premises at a given price to the public at large. The section requires
only that the franchisor must "offer[ ] the franchisee a right of first refusal ... of
an offer, made by another, to purchase such franchisor's interest in such
premises."
71

The purposes of the statute would be served by defining a bona fide offer to sell
as an offer to sell the fully operative marketing premises, which offer is the
same as that which the franchisor would make to any prospective buyer and